Group lessons have benefits for every level of playing.  These classes are for students only (to keep numbers low).  All group lessons will be 80 minutes in length.  All students will be assigned a group lesson time.  If you have any conflicts on group lessons, be sure Sandra knows about that now.

October 18-20 Group Lesson (all groups are IN PERSON) - Please DO NOT attend in person if you have any illness symptoms OR have been in contact with someone that has been ill in the 2 weeks prior to your group lesson.  Masking is optional (CDC recommends masks for anyone who is unvaccinated), Wash hands for 20 seconds using a separate hand towel before entering the waiting room where the group lessons will be held, hand sanitizer is also available.

2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR

******************************************************

Group lessons will be offered in place of 4 private lessons during the 2021-2022 school year.  Please mark the following dates as group lesson weeks:  October 18-20 , December 13-16, March 14-17, May 23-26.  As a reminder, there are no private lessons on group lesson days, However, there may be private lessons on other days during group lesson weeks.  Please refer to the studio calendar for lesson/no lesson dates.  Group lessons can not be made up.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact me.

Parents should drop off within 5 minutes before your assigned groups.  Parents should RETURN by the end of class to pick up their children.  As many lessons end in the dark, parents should come to the door for their kids...it's ok to wait outside (or inside) but I am not going to send kids out without seeing a parent.  If parents are sending someone else to pick up a child, please let know who that is.  Upon arrival students should wash their hands and enter the waiting room for their group lessons.  Masks are optional.  Please let me know of any food allergies as treats will be provided.  If you do not want your child having a treat, or have other instructions, let me know that too.  Only STUDENTS should attend their group lessons...no parents.


These ARE confirmed times....Please look for your name...find your ASSIGNED day/time AND...write it in your calendar.  Thank you!

Monday, Dec. 13 - 4:30-5:50:
Jasper S. - George Frideric Handel (The Messiah & Joy to the World) - Jolly Old St. Nicholas
Graham G. - Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run) - Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Elijah H. - Mykola Leontovich (Carol of the Bells...Shchedryk) - We Three Kings
Edwin M. - J. Fred Coots (Santa Claus is Coming to Town) - Santa Claus is Coming to Town

Monday, Dec. 13 - 6:10-7:30:
Kari K. - Adolphe Adam (O Holy Night) - Silent Night
Hazel M. - James Lord Pierpont (Jingle Bells  - originally titled 'The One Horse Open Sleigh') - We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Arthur M. - John Mason Neale (Good King Wenceslas & Good Christian Men, Rejoice) - Good King Wenceslas
Jacob S. -George Frideric Handel (The Messiah & Joy to the World) - Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer

Tuesday, Dec. 14 - 3:00-4:20:
Quilla G. - Samuel Goldfarb (I Have a Little Dreydl) - Jingle Bells
Tessa M. - John Wesley Work, Jr. (Go Tell it on the Mountain) - Jolly Old St. Nicholas
Isaac P. - Benjamin R. Hanby (Up on the Housetop) - Up on the Housetop

Tuesday, Dec 14 - 4:45-6:05:
Grace H. - Adolphe Adam (O Holy Night) - O Holy Night
Mandy D. - James Lord Pierpont (Jingle Bells  - originally titled 'The One Horse Open Sleigh') - Frosty The Snowman
Jane M. -  Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run) - Silent Night
Julia P. - Benjamin R. Hanby (Up on the Housetop) - Sleigh Ride
Petrah W. - Walter "Jack" Rollins & Steve Nelson (Frosty the Snowman) - We Need a Little Christmas

Tuesday Dec 14 - 6:30-7:50:
Matthew B. - Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run) - Silent Night! (VIRTUAL)
Mackenzie D. - William Kirkpatrick (Away in the Manger) - Angles We Have Heard on High
Suzy M. - Felix Mendelssohn (Hark the Herald Angels Sing) - We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Jiayi Z. - Felix Bernard (Winter Wonderland) - Winter Wonderland

Wednesday, Dec 15 - 5:30-6:50:
Annie C. - Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run) - Over the River and Through the Woods
Lennon F. - James Lord Pierpont (Jingle Bells  - originally titled 'The One Horse Open Sleigh') - Jingle Bells
Gloria G. - John Mason Neale (Good King Wenceslas & Good Christian Men, Rejoice) - Good King Wenceslas
Claire K. - Elton John (Step Into Christmas) - Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree

Thursday, Dec 16 - 3:10-4:30:
Mary G. - Hugh Martin (Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas) - Joy to the World
April H. - George Frideric Handel (The Messiah & Joy to the World) - Good King Wenceslas
Cindy K. - J. Fred Coots (Santa Claus is Coming to Town) - Santa Claus is Coming to Town

Thursday, Dec 16 - 5:10-6:30:
Kendall A. - Gustav Holst (In the Bleak Midwinter) - It Came Upon the Midnight Clear
Shanna V. - Mykola Leontovich (Carol of the Bells...Shchedryk) - What Child Is This?
Ting Ting Y. - Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run) - Silent Night or Angels We Have Heard on High

December 13-16, 2021 Group lesson Assignments:  

All students will learn about a Holiday composer as well as prepare a holiday piece that can be sung.  Here's the assignments:

Grades K-3: Prepare 3 facts to share about your composer AND KNOW your letter names for all notes ON the grand staff.

Grades 4-5: Prepare 4-6 facts to share about your composer AND KNOW your letter names for all notes on the grand staff.  You will be learning the ORDER of SHARPS (F, C, G, D, A, E, B) and the ORDER of FLATS (B, E, A, D, G, C, F).

Grades 6-8: Prepare to share up to 1 minute of info about your composer AND KNOW your key signatures - We will be working on naming key signatures and finding relative keys.

Grades 9-12: Prepare to share 1-2 minutes of info about your composer AND KNOW your key signatures & chords - We will be working with Key Signatures & Chords.

Adults: Prepare to share 3-5 minutes of info about your composer AND KNOW your key signatures & chords - We will be working with Key Signatures & Chords.

THESE ARE THE COMPOSERS TO CHOOSE FROM:

Holiday Music Composer:  
Adolphe Adam (O Holy Night)
Gene Autry (Here Comes Santa Claus)
Gloria Shayne Baker (Do You Hear What I Hear?)
Irving Berlin (I'm Dreaming of a White Christmas)
Felix Bernard (Winter Wonderland)
J. Fred Coots (Santa Claus is Coming to Town)
Katherine Kennicott Davis (Little Drummer Boy)
Ray Evans (Silver Bells)
Henry John Gauntlett (Once in Royal David's City)
Samuel Goldfarb (I Have a Little Dreydl)
Vince Guaraldi (Charlie Brown Christmas)
Buddy Greene (Mary Did You Know)
Franz Xaver Gruber (Silent Night)
Benjamin R. Hanby (Up on the Housetop)
George Frideric Handel (The Messiah & Joy to the World)
Gustav Holst (In the Bleak Midwinter)
Charles E. Ives (A Christmas Carol)
Elton John (Step Into Christmas)
William Kirkpatrick (Away in the Manger)
Mykola Leontovich (Carol of the Bells...Shchedryk)
Johnny Marks (I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day & Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer & Rockin' Around the
                                  ChristmasTree & A Holly Jolly Christmas & Silver and Gold & Run Rudolph Run)
Hugh Martin (Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas)
John Menzies Macfarlane (Far Far Away on Judea's Plains)
Felix Mendelssohn (Hark the Herald Angels Sing)
John Mason Neale (Good King Wenceslas & Good Christian Men, Rejoice)
James Lord Pierpont (Jingle Bells  - originally titled 'The One Horse Open Sleigh')
Lewis Redner (O Little Town of Bethlehem)
Walter "Jack" Rollins & Steve Nelson (Frosty the Snowman)
Jule Styne (Let It Snow)
Jehan Tabourot (Ding Dong Merrily on High)
Mel Torme (The Christmas Song)
Richard Storrs Willis (It Came Upon the Midnight Clear)
John Wesley Work, Jr. (Go Tell It On the Mountain)


Romantic Composers:  Hector Berlioz, Georges Bizet, Johannes Brahms, Anton Bruckner, Fryderyck Chopin, Antonin Dvorak, Benjamin Godard, Edvard Grieg, Ernesto Kohler (flautist), Franz Liszt, Modest Mussorgsky, Giacomo Puccini, Carl Reinecke, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Camille Saint-Saens, Franz Schubert, Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, Bedrich Smetana, Johann Strauss II, Claude-Paul Taffenel (flautist), Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky, Guiseppe Verdi, Richard Wagner, Charles-Marie Widor

There are Countless Living Composers of many genres!  So, here is a very, very limited list:  Melody Bober, Nancy & Randall Faber, Joyce Grill, Sara Kreilein  Jennifer Linn, Carol Matz, Martha Mier, Kevin Olson, Catherine Rollin, Wynn-Anne Rossi, Wendy Stevens, Ethan Wickman

The following will be used during various group lessons:

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)


Baroque Composers:  Johann Sebastian Bach, Michael Blavet, Georg Bohm, Joseph Boismortier, Dietrich Buxtehude, Jeremiah Clark,  Archangelo Corelli, Louis-Claude Daquin, Christoph Graupner, George F. Handel,  Felix LeCouppey, Pietro Locatelli, Jean-Baptiste Lully, Johann  Pachelbel, JC Pepusch, Michael Praetorius, Henry Purcell, Johann Joachim Quantz, JP Rameau, Alesandro Scarlatti, Domenico Scarlatti, George P. Telemann, Joachim Van der Hofe, Antonio Vivaldi, Domenico Ziupoli

Classical Composers:  Thomas Attwood, CPE Bach, JC Bach, WF Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Muzio Clementi, Carl Czerny, Anton Diabelli, William Duncombe, Christoph Gluck, Franz Joseph Haydn, James Hook, Friedrich Kuhlau, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Leopold Mozart, Alexander Reinagle.

Romantic Composers:  Hector Berlioz, Georges Bizet, Johannes Brahms, Anton Bruckner, Fryderyck Chopin, Antonin Dvorak, Benjamin Godard, Edvard Grieg, Ernesto Kohler (flautist), Franz Liszt, Modest Mussorgsky, Giacomo Puccini, Carl Reinecke, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Camille Saint-Saens, Franz Schubert, Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, Bedrich Smetana, Johann Strauss II, Claude-Paul Taffenel (flautist), Pyotr Il'yich Tchaikovsky, Guiseppe Verdi, Richard Wagner, Charles-Marie Widor

There are Countless Living Composers of many genres!  So, here is a very, very limited list:  Melody Bober, Nancy & Randall Faber, Joyce Grill, Jennifer Linn, Carol Matz, Martha Mier, Kevin Olson, Catherine Rollin, Wynn-Anne Rossi, Wendy Stevens, Ethan Wickman 

Women Composers:  Maria Agata Szymanowska; 

Jazz/Ragtime Composers:  Leroy Anderson (J); Irving Berlin (JR); Eubie Blake (R); Louis Chauvin (R); Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington (J); Bill Evans (J); George Gershwin (J); Dizzy Gillespie (J); Scott Hayden (R); Antonio Carlos Jobin (J); Charles L. Johnson (R); Scott Joplin (R); Joseph Lamb (R); John A. Lewis (J); Arthur Marshall (R); Artie Matthews (R); "Jelly Roll" Morton (J); Cole Porter (J); Tito Puente (J); Django Reinhardt (J); James Scott (R); Tom Turpin (R)